InGaN中相分离及其抑制的研究

Phase Separation and Suppression In Wurtzite InGaN

InGaN半导体的带隙基本上覆盖了整个可见光波段,还包含了部分红外波段,在光电器件和光存储器件方面都有着广泛的应用。目前,影响其未来发展的几个难题,包括晶体质量、发光机制和相分离现象,深受大家的关注并需要迫切解决。本论文通过计算模拟和实验研究,并结合前人的研究,全面深入地考察了InGaN中相分离的有关问题,分析其性质、阐明其物理机制,进而讨论其抑制方法及其对InGaN发光的影响等。首先从热力学基础出发,着重分析了相分离与自由能变化量的关系,得出自由能变化量是否大于0,由混合焓和熵共同确定;当∂2G/∂x2<0时,亚稳态分解自发产生,从而导致了相分离的发生,反之,&...

InGaN has been widely used in the fabrication of optoelectronic devices due to its wide bandgap ranges (0.7 – 3.4 eV). The stringent requirement for the growth of high-quality InGaN films, which has become a major obstacle for the further developments of high-performance devices, and studies on mechanisms of light emission and phase separation (PS) have attracted intense interests. The thesis has...

相分离; InGaN; 亚稳态分解; Phase separation; Spinodal decomposition