基于Palm平台的GPS导航系统的研制

Design of GPS Navigation System Based on Palm

近年来随着微电子与计算机技术的高速发展,全球卫星定位系统(简称GPS)已从军用逐步进入民用领域,特别是与个人数字助理(PAD,俗称掌上电脑)或移动电话(MobilePhone,俗称手机)的结合,更使得GPS应用系统逐渐成为人们的日用电子消费产品。本论文工作的目的就是要独立开发一款以操作系统为PalmOS的PDA产品为平台的掌上GPS导航系统,形成一种适合于个人或车载使用的,既经济又实惠,带有电子地图的自助旅游导航系统。该系统结合GPS、GIS和PDA三种技术,实现GPS数据采集,电子地图显示和导航信息交互重放,利用GPS接收器获得定位数据,结合地理信息系统(简称GIS)内容,在电子地图上实时显...

Along with the rapid progress in the technology of micro-electronics and computer, Global Positioning System (GPS) has been more widely applied in the field of civilian than in military. Nowadays, combining with the Personal Digital Assistant (PDA) or the Mobile Phone, it’s gradually become an electronic consumption product of every day use. This paper is devoted to develop a practical handhold GP...

全球定位系统; 地理信息系统; 掌上电脑; GPS; GIS; PDA