全息方法实现高外量子效率光子晶体LED

Fabricating high external quantum efficiency photonic crystal LED using holographic method

发光二极管(LED)被称为21世纪照明光源,其与传统光源相比具有节能,环保,使用寿命长等优点,其主要应用领域包括:交通指示灯,户外全彩色显示器,LCD背光照明,和日常照明以及装饰照明等方面,是将来社会发展所需要的更高亮度、更低能耗的照明器件。然而,目前LED要在照明领域上完全替代其他光源,还需要解决提高光效,降低成本,降低芯片发热量,提高LED使用寿命等问题,而这些问题全部都受到LED外量子效率很低的制约。LED的外量子效率低主要是由于其表面与空气界面的全反射条件的限制,导致其光提取效率不高。目前国际上有许多提高LED光提取效率的方法,如表面粗化,制作布拉格反射层,制作二维光子晶体等。在这些方...

Light-emitting diodes (LEDs) are regarded as the light sources of the 21st Century. Compared with traditional light sources, LEDs have the advantages of power saving, environmental protection and long service life. The main application fields of LEDs are traffic lights, outdoor full-color displays, LCD backlight, general lighting and decorative lighting. They are the high brightness and low power...

发光二极管; 全息术; 全息光学元件; 二维六角光子晶体; 外量子效率; 提取效率; ITO; 图形蓝宝石衬底; light-emitting diode; holography