基于WCDMA标准的数字直放站Doherty功率放大器设计

The Design of Doherty Power Amplifier in Digital Repeater Based on WCDMA Standard

随着第三代无线通信技术的发展,采用多载波调制技术的WCDMA信号,具有较高的峰均比。以功率回退设计的A类或AB类功率放大器难以满足在高峰均比(PAR)条件下的效率要求,造成了能量的巨大浪费,而且导致了严重的基站或直放站热管理问题,影响了系统性能,增加了制作成本。因此,研究具有低功耗、高效率的功率放大器是新一代基站或直放站的关键技术之一。近几年,随着数字预失真技术(DPD,digitalpredistortion)的发展,功率放大器的线性指标得到有效改善,将结构简单、效率高的Doherty功率放大器应用于基站或直放站成为当前研究的热点。 本文深入研究了Doherty功率放大器的结构特点,以及工...

With the development of 3G technology, the WCDMA signal is characterized with a higher PAR, in which multi-carrier modulation is adopted. The power amplifiers, class A and AB, using power backoff scheme are difficult to meet the effiency requirement under the condiction of a high PAR, which cause a huge energy dissipation while producing a lot of heat. What’s more, it degrades the system performa...

数字直放站; Doherty功率放大器; WCDMA; Digital Repeater; Doherty Power Amplifier