基于中层语义特征的图像场景分类研究

Research on Middle Semantic Features Based Image Scene Classification

随着网络与多媒体技术的快速发展,图像数据发生爆炸性增长,基于内容的数字图像操作越来越多,给人们对图像的管理带来巨大挑战。面对海量图像数据,传统依靠人工操作对图像进行分类与标注的管理方式因其耗费大量人力而不可行。利用计算机按照人类的理解方式自动将图像分类到不同语义类别成为一个紧迫任务。 图像场景是基于图像理解的众多高层语义中重要一种,它不仅包含人们对一幅图像的总体认识,还提供了图像对象出现的上下文语义环境,为进一步识别图像对象提供基础。图像场景分类已成为当前计算机视觉和多媒体信息管理领域的热点问题。 图像场景分类根据图像内容自动将图像分到不同场景类别(如:城市、森林、海岸等)。场景分类通常分...

With the rapid development of network and multimedia technology, the image data is in the explosive growth, more and more content-based digital image manipulation turns up, this brings huge challenges to images management. Faced to the vast amounts of image data, traditional management methods ,what rely on manual operation for image classification and labeling, become infeasible, because it needs...

场景分类; SIFT特征; 中层语义; pLSA模型; SIFT features; middle-level semantic; pLSA model