复杂背景下基于显著特征的车牌检测识别及其应用

Research and Application on License Plate Detection and Recognition Based on Salient Feature under Complex Background

智能交通系统是计算机视觉的重要应用领域。车牌是交通场景图像中常见到的目标类,车牌的检测与识别技术是许多智能视频分析应用系统的基础。在车牌检测与识别的应用工程中,由于受到工程条件的限制,获取的图像中车牌经常置于复杂干扰背景下,并具有不同的位置、大小、方位,甚至扭曲变形或成像模糊,传统的算法难以适应。本文根据应用工程的需要,研究复杂背景下的车牌检测、分割与识别技术,并构造实现了多摄像机协同交通违法非现场执法系统。本文的主要工作包括: 1.复杂背景下快速车牌定位算法。候选车牌区域的检测定位,在复杂垂直干扰下,容易出现定位不准确和漏检。本文分析比较了近年来提出的性能优良的车牌定位算法,提出一种综合利...

Intelligent Transport System is one of the most important application fields in computer vision. License plate in traffic scene images is a common target class. License plate detection and recognition is the basis of many intelligent video analysis systems. Because of the limit of environment condition in real project application, license plate in the obtained images is often under complex backgro...

车牌检测; 字符分割; 字符识别