基于H.264的快速运动估计算法研究

Research on Fast Motion Estimation Algorithms For H.264 Video Coding Standard

H.264是ITU-TVCEG和ISO/IECMPEG联合制定的最新的国际视频编解码标准,相比以往的标准,H.264具有低码率、高画质、高压缩比等特点,但在提高编码效率的同时,计算复杂度也提高了几倍甚至十几倍。在H.264中,运动估计是视频编码最为关键技术之一,也是制约视频实时编码的瓶颈。据统计,采用多参考帧及所有分块模式的运动估计占整个H.264编码器计算量的85%以上,采用单参考帧的运动估计也至少占整个编码器计算量的60%以上,因此研究基于H.264的快速运动估计算法有着重要的意义。 本文的主要研究工作包括以下几个方面: 1.首先简单介绍了H.264/AVC标准的编解码框架,然后对其主...

H.264 is the latest video compression standard which has been carried out by ITU-T VCEG and ISO/IEC MPEG.Compared with previous coding standards,H.264 has significantly improved the coding performance in low bit rates and high quality.but the computational complexity of the algorithm is several times or even scores of times with this improvement.Motion estimation is one of the key technologies in ...

H264; 运动估计; UMHexagonS; 搜索模式; 方向偏置性模板