数据仓库中物化视图的选择与调整

Selection and Adjustion of Materialized View in Data Warehouse

数据仓库是一个面向主题的、集成的数据集合,用来支持管理人员的决策。它维护着海量的数据并且支持形式复杂的查询,如何高效的管理如此之多的数据并提供高效的查询是数据仓库面临的其中一个难题,而物化视图是解决这个问题的重要手段,但是它需要额外的系统空间来存储,并且需要牺牲系统的代价来维护,因此,物化视图的选择是一个重要的研究课题。传统物化视图的静态选择算法是基于查询分布概率已经由用户提供,或这些查询在综合数据上是均匀分布的前提下。但实际应用中,用户查询均匀分布或用户提供查询概率的假设常常不能成立,因此提出一种既有静态选择能力,又有动态调整能力的视图选择算法就显得相当有实际与研究意义 本文从静态和动态两...

A data warehouse is, by definition, a subject-oriented, integrated collection of data which support managers to make correct decision.It enables complex queries on data warehouses, which contains large amounts of data.However, How to manage so much data efficiently and provide high efficient query is one of the problems faced by data warehouse. And materialized view is a important method to solve ...

数据仓库; 物化视图; 静态选择; 动态调整; Data Warehouse; Materialized view; Static selection; Dynamic adjustment