基于网络层析的时延估计算法研究

Algorithms for Delay Performance Inference Based on Network Tomography

网络测量对认识网络行为以便更合理有效管理网络具有重要意义,但网络的分布化、不协作、异质等特点使得网络测量极具挑战性。传统的网络测量方法具有需要网络内部节点的参与协作,或需要在网络中部署测量设备,存储和分析包头信息,存在信息安全、隐私和机密问题,且增加网络负载等局限性。为此,一些研究学者把计算机层析技术原理应用于网络测量领域,从而提出了网络层析技术,它是一个新兴发展的网络测量技术,它是基于端到端的测量结果,利用统计推断技术来估计网络内部链路的性能参数,如链路的时延、丢包率等。因为它克服了传统网络测量方法的局限性,所以网络层析技术已成当前网络测量领域的一个研究热点。 时延层析是网络层析技术的一个...

Network measurement is important for us to examine the action of network so that the network can be managed more reasonably and more effectively. However, because of its distributive,no corporative and heterogeneous characteristic, accurate measurement of such a network is very difficult. Traditional measurement methods have some limitations such as with the participation and collaboration of inte...

网络层析; 时延; 多播; delay; multicast