基本认知经验与英语学习词典释义本体

Basic Cognitive Experiences and Definition Proper of the English Learner's Dictionary

把认知理论,特别是认知语言学理论,应用于词典编纂,是语言学界自然存在的一种现象,也符合“服务使用者”原则。几大英语学习词典都表现出了一定的认知特点。 释义是词典的核心,可以说整部词典是围绕释义而展开的,本文试着以释义为基点来重构英语学习词典的结构。 “基本等级范畴”与“意象图式”这两种基本认知经验在整个人类认知体系中处于基础地位。本文在介绍“基本等级范畴”与“基本意象图式”理论的基础上,通过分析英语学习词典的释义本体来发现词典编纂实践中由于没有考虑到基本认知经验而产生的问题,以期能更好地服务使用者。 本文共分为七章: 第一章首先简要介绍了英语学习词典史,主要陈述了英语学习词典所经过的发...

The application of currently-prevailing linguistic theories, especially the theories of cognitive linguistics, to dictionary compilation is a natural scene in linguistic fields and is in line with the principle of being “user-friendly” in the meantime. Cognitive characteristics can be found in current English learner’s dictionaries (ELD). Definition is the kernel of a dictionary. It can be...

基本等级范畴; 基本意象图式; 释义本体