赫尔曼•麦尔维尔在《泰彼》中体现的对殖民主义的矛盾态度

Herman Melville’s Ambivalent Attitude towards Colonialism in Typee

对于赫尔曼•麦尔维尔以自己的航海经历为背景创作的第一部长篇小说《泰彼》,很多文学评论者注意到了麦尔维尔在该小说中对殖民主义的无情批判,但他们或多或少忽略了麦尔维尔对同时代殖民主义主导意识的潜在参与。虽然也有评论者指出了麦尔维尔在《泰彼》中体现的对殖民主义的复杂立场,但这些批评家多重在分析麦尔维尔对西方殖民话语的有意识参与。本文将《泰彼》置于殖民主义和帝国主义语境下加以研读,旨在指出麦尔维尔在这部早期作品中体现的对殖民主义的矛盾态度:他既对十九世纪中叶的种族和殖民的主导意识进行了批判又与之保持了某种暧昧关系,只不过前者是显性的而后者表现得较为隐晦。麦尔维尔既是同时代欧美殖民主义主导意...

Throughout the critical history of Herman Melville’s first novel Typee based on his personal sea travel experience, a lot of critics have noticed Melville’s pointed critique of colonialism in his narrative, but they more or less ignore Melville’s unconscious complicity in the colonial ideology of his time. Although some critics have observed Melville’s complicated view concerning colonialism repre...

殖民主义; 反殖民主义; 矛盾态度; colonialism; anticolonialism