从会话分析的角度看推销员与潜在顾客的交流对销售结果的影响

An Application of Conversation Analysis to the Communication between Salespeople and Prospects

本文根据Sacks等人在研究自然会话结构时提出的三大会话系统(话轮替换、相邻对和整体结构)为理论框架,结合销售人员的销售面谈过程以及交流模式,以美国电影纪录片《推销员》和真人秀节目《学徒》第一季为语料,通过研究推销员如何运用话轮和相邻对的操纵策略以及对整体结构的控制来说服潜在顾客购买产品或服务。在推销过程中,推销员如何有效地将推销面谈技巧与会话分析策略相结合将是本文分析的重点。 话轮替换系统包括开始发话、持续发话以及放弃发话三大基本策略。研究表明,推销员会通过开口发话、接话和打断以获得话轮。持续发话的情况主要出现在推销洽谈环节。为了在最短的时间内最大限度地向顾客介绍产品性能,推销员需要采用各...

Following three basic findings (turn-taking model, adjacency pairs and overall organization) proposed by Sacks, Schegloff and Jefferson (1974) through the analysis of daily conversation, and taking the sales process and communication pattern between salesperson and prospect into full account, the study has explored turn-control strategies, adjacency pair manipulations and overall organization mani...

会话分析策略; 销售面谈; 推销员; Conversation Analytic Strategies; Sales Interview; Salesperson