保罗•奥斯特的追寻:在黑暗中寻找自己的位置

Paul Auster’s Quests: Finding One’s Place in the Darkness

美国当代作家保罗•奥斯特(1947-)现著有十八部小说,三部回忆录,一部诗选,一部评论集和四部电影剧本。在《纽约三部曲》发表以前,奥斯特因翻译并主编《兰顿二十世纪法国诗歌选集》和撰写过若干颇富洞见的评论文章而小有名气。三部曲发表以后,他名声大振,在很短的时间内即被捧为名流,引起各国文学界的瞩目。1995年后,与他有关的评论文著激增。他被誉为美国当代最杰出的作家之一,并常常与纳散尼尔•霍桑、塞缪尔•贝克特、罗布—格里耶等文学大师相提并论。 美国评论家斯文•博克特斯曾将奥斯特喻为“当代美国文人盛宴中的一个幽灵”(Birkerts,1992:338)...

Abstract Paul Auster (1947- ) is the contemporary American writer of eighteen novels, three memoirs, a volume of selected poems, a collection of critical essays, and four screenplays. Before the publication of The New York Trilogy, he was known primarily for having edited the Random House Anthology of Twentieth-Century French Poetry and for having written several insightful literary essays. I...

后现代主义; 存在主义; 追寻; 存在; postmodernism; existentialism; quest; being