凯瑟琳.安.波特小说的现代主义特征

Modernist Implications in Katherine Anne Porter’s Works

摘要 现代主义被认为是二十世纪西方最具有影响力的思潮之一。现代主义文学始于十九世纪晚期,其源头可追溯到十八世纪晚期的先锋派创作。通常,现代主义被认为是对巨大的社会变革所产生的一种反应,以抛弃传统主题和技巧为特征。尽管不同的现代主义作家对这一思潮的表达不同,但在表现现代生活的悲剧性画面和文化断裂方面,他们是相似的。凯瑟琳·安·波特(1890-1980),二十世纪一位杰出的美国女作家,就是其中的一位。尽管她一直以其作品的现实主义特色和独特的文体风格而享誉美国文坛,但无论从写作主题还是写作技巧来看,其作品都蕴含鲜明的现代主义色彩。但是,对其作品这一方面表示关注且进行分析的评论家却很少。本文尝试...

Abstract Modernism is considered to be one of the most influential trends in the modern West. Modernist literature began late in the nineteenth century and can be traced back even to avant-gardes in the late eighteenth century. It is normally seen as a response to the tremendous social upheaval and is characterized by a rejection of the conventional subject matter and technical method. Althoug...

现代主义; 主题; 手法; modernism; theme; technique