为信息时代的美国小说而辩 --评理查德.鲍威尔斯的小说

An Apology for American Novels in the Information Age --On Richard Powers's Fiction

自约瑟夫•海勒的《第二十二条军规》(1961)问世以来,后现代派小说雄踞美国文坛已半个多世纪。半个世纪以来,美国后现代派小说可谓新人辈出,创作题材和叙述策略不断翻新。进入21世纪以来,随着老一代作家相继谢世或年迈封笔,美国后现代派小说迎来了一支新生力量,即第三代或“X一代”作家群。“X一代”作家深受大众通俗文化的影响,熟悉当代先进的科学技术,在创作中,他们敏锐地关注后现代文化带来的诸多社会问题,他们的小说具有鲜明的时代特色。 “X一代”的崛起始于20世纪80年代。主要代表作家是威廉•伏尔曼、理查德•鲍威尔斯、大卫•福斯特•华莱士、道...

Postmodernist fiction has been the main picture of American literature for half a century since the publication of Catch-22 (1961) by Joseph Heller; during this period, America has presented to the world a list of excellent postmodernist writers, who continuously update their topos and narrative strategies. In the last decade of the 20th century and the 1st decade of the 21st century, the 3rd gene...

理查德鲍威尔斯; 后现代派; X一代; 小说; 辩护; 信息时代; Richard Powers; postmodernism; Generation X; fiction; apology