译者即是文化协调者—浅谈小熊维尼普系列故事的翻译

Translators as Cultural Mediators in Translating Winnie-the-Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner

摘要 英国作家亚历山大·艾伦·米尔恩创作的小熊维尼普系列故事—《小熊维尼普》及《小熊维尼普和灰驴的家》,在过去的近八十年里,受到全世界各地读者的广泛欢迎。但这一系列书籍长期以来仅被低估定位成儿童读物。然而,西方学者近些年研究发现:小熊维尼普和他的朋友们在百亩林的冒险生活不仅充满童趣,还隐藏着深刻的中西方哲学内涵。本文通过讨论小熊维尼普系列书籍的翻译问题,在译者如何扮演好文化协调者这一角色﹑如何将英国文化中的文化及哲学内涵在翻译中全面传达给读者等问题上提出自己的见解和建议。本文有六个部分组成,前言部分总体介绍全文,结论部分总结各章要点。 第一章简要介绍米尔恩的生平,概述小熊维尼普系列故事...

SYNOPSIS British writer A. A. Milne’s Pooh Bear stories, mainly Winnie-the-Pooh and The House at Pooh Corner, had been popular all around the world for almost 80 years. However, these books had been underestimated as only children’s readings until some Western scholars discovered the Western and Eastern philosophies such as the ancient Greek Philosophy and ancient Chinese Taoism hidden undernea...

译者; 文化协调者; 翻译研究; translator