文本内外的协调员--论文学翻译中译者的角色

A Mediator in and outside Texts: On the Role of the Translator in Literary Translation

在中国传统翻译理论中,译者一直被视为原作者的仆人,其任务是将原文以最大的相似性在译语中呈现出来。“忠实”也被公认为所有译者所必须共同遵守的一条准则。然而,这样的理论把翻译活动过度简单化,将翻译研究局限于应用领域,因此阻碍了翻译学科的发展。作者通过对国内外翻译理论的综述与研究,在肯定国内应用理论价值的同时,也论述了以描述和解释翻译现象为目的的纯理论研究的重要性。作者指出,翻译的过程并非一个简单的寻求文本对等的过程,文本外的许多因素直接或间接地影响翻译活动和译者的决策。译者应善于分析影响翻译活动的文本内外各个因素,通过对原文的操控和改写,做出满足译文读者、翻译发起人、出版者乃至整个译语意识形态的译...

In the history of translation theories in China, the role of a translator has generally been treated as that of a servant of the original author, whose task is to “copy” the source text in the target language to the best of the translator’s ability. “Faithfulness” is a general principle that all translators should follow. Theories that overemphasize “faithfulness” tend to simplify the process of t...

译者; 文本内外; 协调员; translator; mediator