英语广告中隐喻的系统功能研究

Metaphor in English Print Commercial Advertising:A Functional Perspective

本论文是在系统功能语法的范畴内对报刊和杂志广告中的隐喻进行的研究。在本文之前的研究多停留在对隐喻的语义理解的层面上,而本文则深入到了语法层面的研究,发现了许多被忽视的语法隐喻。韩礼德(Halliday,1985/1994)提出了语言中存在着两类语法隐喻,一个是概念隐喻,另一个是人际隐喻。汤普森(Thompson,1996)补充了第三类语法隐喻,即语篇隐喻。这三类隐喻分别反映了语言的概念、人际和语篇功能。其中,概念隐喻又包括及物性隐喻和名词化现象,人际隐喻包含了语气隐喻和语态隐喻。因此,本文把语法隐喻具体分作五种来进行研究,即及物性隐喻和名词化现象,语气隐喻和语态隐喻,以及语篇隐喻。而被分析的语...

The thesis is a metaphor-based research on English print commercial advertising within the framework of Functional Linguistics. Unlike the previous studies at semantic level, the present research is carried out at grammatical level of language. According to Halliday (1985/1994) and Thompson (1996), grammatical metaphor is composed of ideational metaphors, interpersonal metaphors, and textual metap...

系统功能语法; 语法隐喻; 广告; advertising