跨越中、新的佛教大师——转道法师研究

A Master Across China and Singapore: Research on Venerable Zhuandao

本文综合运用中国与新加坡两地大量的田野调查资料与相关文献资料,在19世纪末以来中国和新加坡的社会发展脉络,及中国、新加坡、东南亚乃至世界变迁的场景中,以多元的视野具体地考察一个被后人遗忘的华侨僧人——转道法师的生命史。以他对中国与新加坡两地佛教的贡献切入,通过对许多鲜为人知的历史细节进行分析,全面、深入地研究了20世纪上半叶汉传佛教由中国传入新加坡,并在新加坡扎根形成体系的发展过程。 基于以上的研究思路,本文分为八个部分,主要遵循以下几个内容层次逐步展开: 第一章绪论,该部分阐明本文的问题意识及研究意义,对新加坡汉传佛教研究领域的相关课题的学术史进行了回顾,对研究现状进行了分析,并对本文的...

This dissertation applies a wealth of materials and literature obtained from field research conducted both in China and Singapore to reconstruct the life story of Venerable Zhuandao, a forgotten Chinese Master, against the background of Chinese, Singaporean and Southeast Asian social progress since the end of the nineteenth century. A comprehensive and in-depth research is conducted on the dissemi...

转道法师; 汉传佛教; 新加坡; Venerable Zhuandao; Chinese Buddhism; Singapore