从“民主的兵工厂”到“民主的包袱”:20世纪40-60年代底特律城市危机探析

From “an Arsenal of Democracy” to “an Encumbrance of Democracy”:On the Urban Crisis of Detroit (1940s-1960s)

底特律是战后美国城市危机的典型代表。本文试图对底特律城市危机的起源、表现和影响等方面进行探析,并重点分析后工业化时代底特律黑人底层阶级的住房和就业状况。全文由导言、正文和结语三部分组成。导言部分介绍本文选题的缘起,对相关的研究成果进行简要地回顾和评论,并且说明资料来源。正文第一部分概述了二战前底特律发展的基本脉络,共分两节。第一节主要回顾了底特律20世纪前的历史,简要叙述了法国和英国对底特律的争夺及开发。第二节再现了20世纪以后底特律鼎盛时期的景象,分析了底特律经济繁荣所仰仗的天时、地利与人和等因素。正文第二部分是本文的重点,共分四节。第一节概述了底特律制造业的衰落及其原因。第二和第三节分别探...

The first nationwide urban crisis broke out around America during 1960s. Detroit was the typical representative. This thesis intends to ascertain the origin, performance, influence and measures of the urban crisis. Two aspects of black underclass in post-industrial Detroit are given special attention: the housing and the employment condition. The thesis is composed of three parts: introduction, te...

Detroit; Urban Crisis; Black Underclass; 底特律; 城市危机; 黑人底层阶级