朝圣的历史图解:对“莆田文峰宫--贤良港祖祠--白湖顺济庙”妈祖进香仪式的历史人类学分析

Interpretation of Pilgrimage: From Historical Perspective

本文的中心任务是以2003年春笔者所参与的“莆田文峰宫-贤良港祖祠-白湖顺济庙”的年度妈祖进香仪式为例,通过历史的追溯来分析其中所包涵的结构和历史的意义。在承认如JamesL.Watson提出的妈祖信仰具有多义性质的特征基础上,笔者对其“人们对自己的社会利益和意义操控具有完全的自觉意识”的假设提出了质疑,并试图运用林美容所提出的“信仰圈”或“朝拜场”概念,将这次妈祖进香仪式的空间进行定义,将它与行政空间勾连起来。在这朝圣的历史图解中,仪式是不断被展演的“历史”,“历史”在“仪式”中得以不断传承与意义再造,“灵力”这一概念在妈祖进香仪式中占有关键性的地位,它不仅是参加进香仪式的信徒的主观感受和有...

This dissertation is a case study of an annual pilgrimage ritual (“Jinxiang”) in Ma Tsu Cult within Putian prefecture, which I anticipated in the spring of 2003, and from which I attempt to analyze the meaning of the structure and history contained in it. Granted the notion that The goddess Ma Tsu has multiple and different meanings for different people, which has been demonstrated by James L.Wats...

妈祖信仰; 朝圣仪式; 历史变迁; Ma Tsu Cult