现代性的视野:两种“性灵”及林语堂对中国文化连续性的重建

The Vision of Modernity:Two Kinds of Nature and Spirit and Lin Yutang’s Contribution to Reconstruct the Continuum of Chinese Culture

五四启蒙精神、个性解放思潮舶自于伴随西方资本主义现代性而产生的科学理性和价值理性传统。传统中国缺乏资本主义产生的土壤,因而随之而来的科学精神、人本意识便无所附着。基于此,兴起于晚明中国的所谓“思想解放”、“反传统”等思潮便因其不具有20世纪初方才引入的西方资本主义现代性意义上的科学和自由精神而成为伪命题。反映在文学上,晚明清初文人以“性灵”为旗号的创作主张与“五四”林语堂等的“性灵”主张因其得以产生的思想资源不同便从根本上导致了二者的异质。林语堂的努力便在将这两种异质的思想资源加以整合,并企图以此融合中西、汇通古今,从而实现中西文学的接轨和中国文化连续性的重建。 本文共分为四个部分,导论首先...

The spirit of May 4th Enlightenment and the thoughts of Individual Emancipation were born from scientific logos and the tradition of value sense which came out as the development of western capitalist modernity.Traditionally, China was pressed for the condition to make the capitalism come out. Naturally, there was no solid basis for followed scientific spirit and Humanistic Consciousness adhere to...

启蒙; 现代性; 性灵; enlightenment; modernity; Nature and Spirit