东盟五国电信业自由化改革与发展研究

A Study on Reform of Liberalization and Development of ASEAN-5’s telecommunication Industry

电信业一直被看成是具有自然垄断性质的产业,其基础设施建设所需资金巨大。经济学家们一直试图用各种方法论证对于电信这种“自然垄断”性质的行业是引入竞争效率高还是保持垄断加强管制效率高,但是结论并不明确。20世纪80年代中期,以英国、美国为首的发达国家,在本国电信市场引入竞争和放松进入限制,掀起了全球电信业改革的浪潮。1997年世界贸易组织(WTO)《基础电信服务协议》的达成,加速了世界各国电信业自由化改革。然而,受当时网络泡沫的影响,电信业过度投资和盲目扩张,造成了电信泡沫。随着泡沫破裂,电信业发展一落千丈,世界电信业持续了几年的低潮时期。经过几年的艰苦调整,2003年起全球电信业逐步复苏,进入了...

Telecommunication was considered as a monopoly industry because of the vast investments. The economists have been trying to examine whether it should be allowed competition or keep monopoly for telecommunication industry. In 1980s, the U.K. and the America, as the forerunners, first introduced competition and opened the telecommunication markets to new entrants, which surged the telecommunication ...

东盟五国; 电信业; 自由化改革; 发展; ASEAN-5; Telecommunication; Reform of Liberalization; Development