NAFTA对加拿大是否一个没有生命力的协议?

Is NAFTA a Dying Agreement for Canada?

北美自由贸易协定(也称NAFTA),是一项旨在促进加拿大与美国、墨西哥三国间贸易关系的协定。然而,对于加拿大来说,NAFTA利弊互显将会持续一段时间。原本人们通常认为,NAFTA只是作为一块其他自由贸易协定的跳脚石,但是,三个成员国间最终却在协定中的不平等地位及各国差异性产生了分歧。 尽管如此,NAFTA条款限制了加拿大改善与墨西哥、美国之间的贸易关系的空间。由于NAFTA的观念无法重新进行磋商,加上成员国间经济的不平衡问题无法得到解决,因此,墨西哥的发展远落后于其他两个成员国。实际上,墨西哥作为加拿大的一个贸易伙伴存在着诸多不利因素,譬如贸易赤字、对美国的依赖性以及中国逐渐取代其作为加拿大...

The North American Free Trade Agreement, also known as NAFTA, is a treaty that has progressed Canada’s trading relations with the United States of America, as well as Mexico. However, NAFTA has provided Canada with a transitory history that has been infused with a vast incursion of pros and cons. Essentially, NAFTA was deemed as a stepping stone for the development of other free trade agreements, ...

北美贸易自由贸易协定; 4759号众议院决议; NAFTA; House Resolution 4759