中国寿险公司成本效率和利润效率的实证研究

An Empirical Analysis of Cost Efficiency and Profit Efficiency in Chinese Life Insurance Companies

效率研究是经济学研究的核心问题之一。寿险公司的效率是人寿保险功能发挥程度和可持续发展能力的量化体现,也是反映寿险公司核心竞争力的主要指标。中国寿险业20多年的快速发展成为金融业增长的亮点,但寿险业高速的规模扩张是否伴随着寿险业经营效率的提高是非常值得探讨的问题。随着中国保险业全面对外开放的深入,中国寿险业所面临的竞争压力也越来越大,如何更好、更快地提高中国寿险业的效率显得尤为重要。 本文在分析中国寿险业经营现状的基础上,结合国内外相关研究成果,介绍了保险效率的内涵及研究方法,并运用随机前沿方法(SFA)和超越对数函数,利用非平衡的面板数据,评估和分析了2000-2007年我国17家主要寿险公...

The issue of efficiency is one of the core problems in the economic study. The efficiency of life insurance company is the quantitative measurement of the extent to which life insurance plays its role. With Chinese insurance market wholly opening to the outside world, the pressure that the Chinese life insurance is facing is becoming higher and higher. So now it is a serious problem about how to i...

随机前沿方法; 成本效率; 利润效率; Stochastic Frontier Approach (SFA); Cost efficiency; Profit efficiency