社会资本、政治关系与公司投资行为 ——来自中国A股上市公司的经验证据

Social Capital, Political Connection and Corporate Investment --Empirical Evidence from Chinese A-share Firms

Allen,Qian和Qian(2005)提出了著名的“中国之谜”(PuzzleofChina)——中国的法律保护薄弱、金融体系落后,但经济增长却相当强劲,这似乎与LLSV的法律与经济发展理论相悖。Allen等的研究认为中国的政治关系机制和声誉机制起到了替代法律保护机制的作用;而Ang,Cheng和Wu(2009)的研究表明社会资本也是法律保护的一个替代机制。对于第一种观点,目前已有相当多的研究从微观层面提供了经验证据支持,但对于第二种观点,学术界在这方面的研究基本还是空白。那么,在中国这么一个投资者法律保护薄弱的国家里,社会资本究竟能否真正起到支持经济强劲增长的作用呢?社会资本和政治关系这两...

Allen, Qian and Qian(2005) proposed the famous “Puzzle of China”---China’s law protection is weak and financial system is backward, but the economic growth is strong, and this point is contrary to LLSV’s “law and economic development theory.” Allen et al’s research thought that Chinese political connection mechanism and reputation mechanism acted to substitute law protection mechanism; then Ang, C...

社会资本; 政治关系; 公司投资行为; Social Capital; Political Connection; Corporate Investment