厦门市最低工资标准的经济学研究

The Economics Research on the minimum wage in Xiamen city

最低工资制度的本质是政府通过强制性的立法把低收入劳动者的工资提高到这些劳动力的市场均衡工资之上,从而改善低收入劳动者的收入状况。我国正处于经济转型时期,在劳动力供大于求的情况下,最低工资制度的实施将有利于维护劳动者的权益,促进社会的和谐发展。最低工资是一把双刃剑,自从最低工资制度出现以来,人们就一直在争论,其对就业有没有挤出效应,如何测算科学合理的最低工资标准,如何保证最低工资标准得以落实等等。本文将以厦门市为例,对有关最低工资的几个问题作相应探讨。 厦门市外来务工人员在经济社会发展中具有举足轻重的地位,以厦门市为例分析最低工资标准具有一定的代表性。本文借鉴国外最低工资对就业影响的理论和研究...

The minimum wage is the essence of the system through mandatory legislation to raise the wages of low-wage workers to balance the labour market on wages,thereby i- mproving the income of the low-income workers. China's economy is undergoing a tr- ansition period,in the labor situation of supply exceeding demand,the implementation of the minimum wage system will be conducive to safeguarding the rig...

最低工资; 就业效应; 测算模型; Minimum wage; Employment effect; Estimate model