购买力平价理论的发展及其适用性研究

Development and Applicability of the Purchasing Power Parity Theory

作为汇率决定理论中的基础理论,购买力平价理论一直是国际经济学家关注的焦点之一。购买力平价理论以一价定律为基础,分为绝对购买力平价和相对购买力平价两种形式,具有直观、易于理解的特点。但是自诞生之日起,在购买力平价理论的适用性问题上,理论界一直存在着诸多争议。 本文从历史发展的角度出发,从购买力平价的基本概念入手,试图历史与逻辑相统一,深入探讨理论产生和发展的过程。文章主体结构分为四个部分,按照“基本概念介绍——修正:巴拉萨-萨缪尔森效应——实证研究方法回顾——对人民币汇率的适用性检验”的思路展开,核心观点如下。 首先,虽然购买力平价理论的提出已有一个世纪,但如今依然是研究的热点,并且随着计量...

As the basic theory of exchange rate determination theories, the theory of purchasing power parity(PPP) is always the focus of the international economists research. Based on the law of one price, the PPP theory consists of two forms: the relative PPP and the absolute PPP theory, which is intuitional and easy for understanding. But since the date of birth, PPP has always been in the dispute. From...

购买力平价之谜; 巴拉萨-萨缪尔森效应; 均值回归; PPP Puzzle; Balassa-Samuelson Effect; Mean Reversion