强制性信息披露规制能减少披露中的欺骗性行为吗——基于信号博弈模型的研究

Can Mandatory Minimum Information Disclosure Regulation Reduce Fraudulent Behaviors in Information Disclosure ——Research Based on Signal Model

真实的信息披露对金融市场的有效运行至关重要,但由于信息不对称,市场中 普遍各种欺诈性行为,如会计丑闻等等。这些欺诈性行为给正常的市场秩序带来破 坏,造成资源的错误配置和社会福利的损失。应对欺诈性行为的一种措施是政府规 制。金融市场中,一种常见的规制措施是强制性信息披露规制。这一规制的目的是 为了增加市场中的信息披露水平,是减少信息不对称,保护投资者利益的一种常见 机制。然而,即便存在繁多的规制,欺诈性行为仍不断发生。不管是实践上还是理 论上,规制的有效性和必要性都广受质疑。本文利用信号博弈模型,试图说明规制 和欺诈性行为之间可能存在的关系。本文的结果发现,强制性的最低信息披露没有...

Information disclosure is vital to efficient transactions in market, yet there are many fraudulent behaviors, like accounting scandals. Those fraudulent behaviors cause damage to the normal market orders and inefficiency,misallocation of resources. Government reg- ulation on information disclosure is a regular mechanism to protect investors’ interest by increasing the amount of information in ...

Information disclosure; Fraudulent behaviors; Regulation; 信息披露; 欺诈性行为; 规制