公司偏离目标资本结构对并购选择的影响研究

The Empirical Research on the Impact of Deviation from the Target Capital Structure on M&A Choice

权衡理论认为,企业存在目标资本结构,并且目标资本结构在企业的资本结构决策中占有重要的地位。然而,由于调整成本的存在,实际中企业经常偏离他们的目标资本结构,这会影响他们进一步融资的能力,进而影响到公司的一系列决策。以前的文献虽然对偏离目标资本结构对证券发行方面的影响方面做了大量研究,但是在公司偏离目标资本结构这一行为如何影响其并购这方面仍然缺乏系统的理论分析和实证证据。 本文在动态权衡理论的框架下,以企业偏离目标资本结构的程度为出发点,试图探索企业资本结构对并购的影响。本文以国内上市公司2001-2010年的数据为样本,根据前人使用的方法估计目标资本结构,计算出企业偏离目标资本结构的程度,然后...

The trade-off theory suggests that firms have target capital structures which are very important in the firms’ Capital Structure Decision. However, due to the presence of adjustment costs, firms often deviate from their target capital structures, and these deviations could influence the ability to issue further debt. Although the effect of leverage deficit on security issuance decisions is well-do...

目标资本结构; 杠杆缺口; 并购; Target Capital Structure; Leverage Deficit; M&A