主承销商声誉对IPO盈余管理和长期回报影响的实证研究

The Empirical Research on the Influence of Main Investment Bank Reputation on IPO Earnings Management and Long-run Return

新股首次公开发行(IPO)中,发行企业与投资者之间普遍存在着信息不对称的问题。而作为第三方中介的承销商,能降低发行中的成本,具有“信息生产”和“认证中介”的作用,从而可以降低发行企业与投资者之间信息不对称的问题。但是承销商本身同样面临可信度的问题,承销商声誉则提供了承销商是否可靠的信号。Booth和Smith(1986)认为承销商存在着一个“不可赎回的声誉资本”,这是承销商发挥“认证中介”和“信息生产者”的前提。已有的研究主要从承销商声誉与IPO抑价、发行企业质量、长期回报、承销费用、监管效率等角度进行。国外多数学者的研究证实了承销商声誉机制的有效性,国内对于承销商声誉机制的研究较少,并且与之...

During the Initial public offering (IPO) period, there is a general problem of asymmetric information between issuers and investors. Underwriters as a third-party intermediary can reduce the issue cost, and play the "information production" and "certification intermediary" role, thereby can reduce the problem of asymmetric information. But the credibility of underwriters is also faced doubted; und...

承销商声誉; IPO盈余管理; 长期回报; Underwriter Reputation; IPO Earnings Management; Long-term Returns