杠杆率监管—逻辑、目标与影响

Leverage Ratio Regulation—Logic,Aims And Effect

金融机构杠杆倍数过高被认为是2008年全球金融危机发生的重要原因之一。历史经验证明,单一依靠资本充足率监管难以有效控制银行的杠杆水平。2008年全球金融危机后,各国金融监管改革不断深化,其中杠杆率监管成为各国际组织及各国监管机构所提出的宏观审慎监管体系中重要的政策工具之一,也是中国银行业四大新监管工具之一。 杠杆率是指商业银行一级资本与商业银行调整后的表内外资产余额的比率,衡量的是高质量资本与总资产规模的比例,具有直观、不易被人为操纵的优点。与资本充足率相比,其不具备风险敏感特征,因而是资本充足率的很好补充。与欧美银行不同的是,欧美银行业更多是通过衍生产品的创新和扩张减轻资本压力,实现高杠杆...

The leverage of the financial institutions(FIs) is considered as the one of the main causes of the global financial crisis in 2008. The history shows that, it is hard to control the leverage of the banks effectively only by supervision on capital adequacy ratio(CAR). After the crisis, the revolution on financial supervision is deepen, and the supervision on leverage becomes one of the important to...

商业银行; 资本充足率; 杠杆率; 金融监管改革; Commercial bank; Capital adequacy ratio; Leverage; Financial Supervision Revolution