招商银行再融资案例分析

Case Analysis of the Refinancing of China Merchants Bank

本文对2003年备受证券市场关注的招商银行拟发行100亿元可转换公司债券引发的与基金联盟冲突的事件进行了案例分析。文章首先从招商银行的发展历程、行业状况、经营状况、股本结构以及再融资的需求分析介绍了招商银行再融资事件发生的背景。其次,文章重点对再融资事件进行了分析,介绍了再融资事件的经过,比较了招商银行的可转债方案和基金联盟提出的方案,并介绍了再融资事件的最新进展,得出股权割裂导致大股东和中小股东在再融资利益上的不一致以及大股东对中小股东的侵害的结论。最后,文章从招商银行的再融资事件中得出必须解决股权割裂的制度缺陷、维护中小股东利益、发挥机构投资者在公司治理中的作用,并提出了初步的建议。

ABSTRACTThis dissertation analyzes the occurrence of conflict between the China Merchants Bank and the union of mutual funds due to the announcement refinancing RMB 10 billion by public convertible bond offering. This dissertation firstly introduces the history of development, the industry circumstance, the performance, the share structure and the demand of refinancing of China Merchants Bank to e...

招商银行; 再融资; 可转债; China Merchants Bank; Refinancing; Convertible bond