吸收成本法合理性的经济解释

Economic Explanation on the Rationality of Absorption Costing

吸收成本法自产生以来饱受争议,这在一定程度上削弱了人们对吸收成本法合理性的支持。但是,与理论界的态度相反,吸收成本法一直以来被实务界广泛应用,尤其在财务会计领域。如果吸收成本法是一项无效的制度安排,为什么它会被沿用上百年?本文从经济学视角,试图分析吸收成本法存在的合理性。 吸收成本法的议题众多,本文选取了期间费用账务处理和固定成本分配这两个有代表性的议题进行讨论。 对第一个议题,主要从产品成本的定价职能和控制职能两个视角,在逻辑上解释为何早期理论界和实务界会从支持“将管理费用和销售费用计入产品成本”转为支持“将管理费用和销售费用计入当期费用”;且引用二十世纪早期商业环境变化与成本信息需求关...

Absorption costing is one kind of the core mechanisms in modern financial accounting system. Since its emergence, absorption costing has received a lot of critiques, which reduce the support from the accounting academia to certain degree. However, inconsistent with the accounting academia, absorption costing has been widely used in accounting practices for a long time, especially in financial acco...

吸收成本法; 期间费用; 固定成本分配; 机会成本; Absorption Costing; Periodic Expense; Fixed Cost Allocation; Opportunity Cost