银行贷款对公司治理的效用--一项来自中国上市公司的实证研究

The role of bank monitoring in corporate governance--empirical evidence from Chinese listed companies

公司治理已经有近30年的历史,盛行至今,不管是国外还是国内,都掀起了一股又一股学术热浪。在公司治理这一话题里扮演的众多角色中,本文挑选了银行与公司之间的业务关系中贷款与借款的角度进行分析,主要从公司的道德风险方面考察我国银行对公司治理的效用,即研究银行的监管与公司的机会主义行为的关联性。定性而言,银行的监管力度增强会减弱公司的机会主义行为,从而减少股东与管理层之间的代理成本,也理所当然地改善了公司治理。本文把这种定性关系转换为定量关系,即把银行的监管力度用五种具有代表性的衡量指标表示,并用盈余管理程度代替借款公司的机会主义行为,再将其定量表示。通过分析中国在上海证券交易所上市的公司的数据来验证...

Corporate governance has a history of 30 years. This topic gives rise to an intense discussion persistently at home and abroad. There are many branches which come from corporate governance. Among these branches, the relationship between banks and companies is selected in this paper. Specifically speaking, companies’ bank loans are harnessed to observe moral hazard which has happened or not. And th...

银行贷款; 盈余管理; 公司治理; Bank loan; Earnings Management; Corporate Governance