多重少数人的统治——多元民主理论对美国地方政府体制“碎片化”的解读

Multiple Minority Rule: A Probe into the Fragmentation of the American Local Government System in Perspective of Pluralist Democracy

美国的地方政府体制独具特色。以其数量庞大、结构灵活、种类多样、功能与边界相互交叉重叠著称于世。尽管今天的美国地方政府形式多样、差别巨大,看起来杂乱不堪,但是,一个不可忽略的事实是,相较于世界上大多数国家的地方政府体制而言,美国地方政府的各项职能却都履行得很好。那里的一切都显得井井有条。美国学者主要是从两个方面来解释美国地方政府体制“碎片化”现状的:一方面,这种现状是源于美国人民强烈的“草根民主”意识;另一方面,在经济帝国主义无孔不入的今天,美国人把今天的地方政府体制现状理解为是他们的民主精神在市场价值取向上的体现。显然,民主理论和民主价值是这两方面解释的核心。在众多的民主理论中,笔者认为多元民...

The American local government system is particular. It is world-famous for its large number, its flexible structure, its diverse types, its function and the boundary intercross overlap. Today American local governments look as they are in a mess for the various systems, the obvious differences. However, comparing with most other countries’ local government system, American local governments all fu...

多元民主; 地方政府; 碎片化; The pluralist democracy; Local government; Fragmentation