法官刑法解释权的思考

Thinking About Judges’Power To Interpret Criminal Law

按照我国现行的法律解释体制,刑法解释权属于最高立法机关以及最高司法机关,地方各级司法机关和司法人员包括法官没有刑法解释权。但法官因为行使刑事审判权的需要,必然要进行刑法解释才能适用,即法官的刑法解释权是实实在在地存在着。这就存在司法实践与法律规定相矛盾的问题。如何解决这个矛盾?从对英美法系、大陆法系国家以及我国台湾地区法律解释的现状看,这些国家和地区都是准许法官解释法律,特别是大陆法系国家,经历了从禁止法官解释法律,到不得不承认法官解释法律的过程。从我国的司法实践看,也存在法官行使刑法解释权的必要性和合理性,因此我国有必要授与法官刑法解释权。同时为了防止法官滥用刑法解释权,笔者提出对法官行使刑...

According to China's current legal interpretation system, the interpretation power of criminal law is vested in the highest legislative body, as well as the highest judicial organs, and the local judiciary or judicial officers at all levels, including judges do not have the right to interpret the Criminal Law. However, judges are bound to interpret the Criminal Law, while they are exercising their...

法官; 法律解释; 刑法解释权; Judge; Legal interpretation; Criminal Law interpretation