著作权法的思想与表达二分法研究

The Research on the Idea-expression Dichotomy in Copyright Law

思想与表达二分法理论被称为著作权法的基本理论,几乎没有哪个著作权法的单一原则比所谓的思想与表达二分法更为基础和更经常地被重复。在数百年的判例中,该原理被作为一个无可置疑的原则一直被忠实地遵从着。 思想与表达二分法原则指的是著作权法只保护作品中具有独创性的表达,而不保护作品中被表达出来的思想。该原则的思想最早发端于18世纪的英国。于1879年美国最高法院审理的Bakerv.Selden一案,明确地指出了该原则的含义。并在近100年后的1976年,该原则最终融入了美国的《著作权法》。该法第102条(b)款是这样规定的:在任何情况下,对作者原创性作品的著作权保护,都不能延及思想、程序、工艺、系统、...

The idea-expression dichotomy is a fundamental principle of copyright law. There is hardly any other principle of copyright law that is more fundamental or more frequently cited than the so-called idea-expression dichotomy. The doctrine is followed dutifully as an unquestioned principle in hundreds of cases. The idea-expression dichotomy means that the copyright law only protects the expre...

著作权法; 思想与表达二分法; Copyright Law; Idea-expression Dichotomy