外国民事判决的既判力问题研究——以英美法为中心

Study on Foreign Civil Judgment Res Judicata: Centered on Common Law System

判决既判力是防止当事人对判决所确定的法律关系进行再度争执的效力,它与纠纷解决的终局性紧密相关。根据诉讼原理,判决一经成立即不容许再轻易地加以改变,而作为其对象的纠纷也被视为得到了最终解决,一般情况下不能再次成为司法审查的对象,这种性质就是判决的终局性。判决的终局性促进了司法制度的可预测性和一致性,并可避免出现判决不断受到攻击和重新审查的情况。一般来说,任何国家法院的判决都是司法机关依据本国主权,对一定的争议作出的决定,原则上它只能在判决国境内生效,没有域外效力。但是,判决之效力能确认并生成当事人之间的权利义务,一国既承认当事人在外国取得之权利,而于他国之判决,若否定之,亦有悖于法理。因此,承认...

The aim of res judicata is to avoid parties to re-litigate legal relation which has been ascertained by judgment, and is relate to finality of dispute resolution tightly: when judgment come into being, it can’t be changed easily, and the dispute is deemed as has been get final resolution, and can’t be inspected by judicial system again, such character is called finality of judgment. The finality o...

外国判决; 既判力; 诉求排除; 争点排除; Foreign Judgment; Res Judicata; Claim Preclusion; Issue Preclusion