帮助他人自杀行为非罪论

On the Innocence of Assisting Another to Commit Suicide

帮助他人自杀行为是指他人已有自杀意图,行为人对其在精神上加以鼓励使其坚定自杀的意图,或者给予物质上帮助使其得以实现自杀意图。关于该行为,我国刑事立法没有明文将其入罪或出罪。司法界的主流处理方式是定性为故意杀人罪,从轻、减轻或免除处罚。学界对该行为的性质持三种说法:“故意杀人罪说”、“独立定罪说”与“无罪说”。但是“故意杀人罪说”在定罪的依据、行为人法律地位的认定、因果关系的认定等法理方面存在牵强性;“独立定罪说”在刑法的功能、生命的法益属性、外国立法的借鉴方面存在保守性;“无罪说”存在迷信犯罪构成的作用,没有深究帮助他人自杀行为是否具有实质上的犯罪性的片面性,三种观点都不是很令人信服。笔者通过...

The action of assisting another to commit suicide means the actor encourages one who have already intended to suicide to commit suicide through the encouragement in spirit or assists that by physical helping, then the person who want to die can make his/her intention come to be true. As far as such action in concerned, there isn’t any regulation found in our Criminal Law. In judicial practice, the...

帮助自杀; 非罪化; The action of assisting another to commit suicide; Innocence