保障措施“未预见的发展”问题研究

Study on “Unforeseen Developments” of Safeguard Measures

在WTO多边贸易体制中,保障措施被形象地称为多边贸易体制的“安全阀”,对稳定多边贸易体制至关重要。GATT1994第19条和《保障措施协定》对保障措施的实施条件都做出了明确规定。但是,GATT1994第19条列明了“未预见的发展”,而在《保障措施协定》中却没有具体规定。同时,WTO各成员方在此问题上的立法多有不同,WTO争端解决机构的司法实践也存在诸多差别。本文通过系统的比较分析和规范分析的方法,肯定“未预见的发展”作为保障措施实施条件的法律地位,并对如何完善中国保障措施立法提出几点建议。 本文分为前言、正文和结论三个部分,其中正文部分由以下四章组成: 第一章主要概述了保障措施“未预见的发...

During the multilateral trade system of WTO, safeguard measures are regarded as “safe valve”, and it is very important for stabilizing the multilateral trade system of WTO. Both article 19 of GATT1994 and Agreement on Safeguards have prescribed strict conditions on safeguard measures. However, “unforeseen developments” clause under article 19 of GATT1994 has not been included within the provisions...

保障措施; 未预见的发展; Safeguard Measures; Unforeseen Developments