第三人对船东互保协会的直接诉讼制度研究

The Third Party’s Right of Direct Action against the P&I Club

在被保险人致第三人损害而产生了赔偿责任的情况下,为了有效地维护第三人的利益,国际海事立法以及许多国家的立法都规定了,在某些情况下,第三人可以直接起诉保险人,要求其给予赔偿。因船东互保协会通常财力雄厚,信誉良好,允许第三人直接向其索赔,无疑使第三人的权益更易实现。而在被保险人破产、解散、清盘或无力偿付的情况下,允许第三人向保险人求偿,更成为实现第三人权益的惟一途径。但第三人获得对船东互保协会的直接诉权在实践中仍面临着许多的障碍,一方面,合同的相对性原理以及保赔保险合同中规定的某些保险条款,最典型的如“先付条款”等,在法律效果上显然都是与第三人直接诉权相抵触的;另一方面,由于保赔保险具有的特殊性质...

Many counties authorize a third party’s right to direct sue an insurance company. Also international conventions as the CLC 1969, the HNS and some other conventions recognize the right of direct action against the insurer. The stand of the injured party is the right to full reparation of damages. Based on tort law they can claim reparation from the tortfeasor but due to the risk of insolvency or e...

保陪保险; 第三人直接诉讼; 船东互保协会; 抗辩权; Direct Action; Defenses; P&I; Club