《ICSID仲裁员独立性问题初探》

Study on the Independence of the Arbitrator Under the ICSID

《ICSID公约》自1966年生效以来,ICSID仲裁机制在解决国际投资争端方面发挥着重要的作用,截止2011年12月31日,ICSID受案数量已经达到369起,目前在实践中,已出现中国公民在ICSID提交的仲裁申请,同时,中国学者也已被指定为ICSID仲裁员,参与仲裁案件的审理。因此ICSID仲裁员如何选任引起了笔者的关注。由于仲裁员丧失独立性将导致程序正义的缺失,从而直接引发争端双方与国际社会对于ICSID仲裁机制正当性之质疑,并会减损ICSID机制的国际声誉与实效性。因此,在ICSID仲裁实践中,仲裁员独立性问题备受争议。 如何避免仲裁员丧失独立性对ICSID机制造成的消极影响,投资者...

The arbitration mechanism of the ICSID is playing an important part in dealing with the disputes those caused by international investments, since the convention of the ICSID came into effect in 1966.In the ICSID practice, the independence of the arbitrator under the Article 14 has caused warm debate. The arbitrators independence lost will lead to the lack of procedural justice, which will directl...

ICSID机制; 仲裁员独立性; 公正性; ICSID; impartial