美国“法庭之友”制度及其启示——兼论我国专家法律意见书制度的完善

“Amicus Curiae” in the United States and its Enlightenment—— A Simultaneous Exposition on Refining China’s Expert Legal Opinion System

专家法律意见书作为案外人影响法院判决的一种方式在我国的司法实践中已经广泛存在,然而对于专家法律意见书的争议却从未中断过。很多学者认为专家法律意见书缺乏中立性、影响司法独立,更重要的是无法可依。实际上,在美国,案外人通过提交“法庭之友”书状来影响法院判决的情形屡见不鲜,并且已经成为一项比较成熟的制度,被很多英美法系和大陆法系国家所借鉴。笔者认为,美国“法庭之友”制度与我国的专家法律意见书有着异曲同工之处,因此借鉴美国“法庭之友”制度来完善我国的专家法律意见书有着非常重要的现实意义。 全文共分为三章: 第一章美国“法庭之友”制度概述。本章主要介绍了美国“法庭之友”制度的概念、起源、发展、盛行的...

As a way of non-parties to influence the court decision, expert legal opinion has widely existed in Chinese judicial practice; but the controversy on it has never stopped. Many scholars believe that expert legal opinion is lack of neutrality and influences judicial independence, more importantly, has no legal basis. Actually, it is common in U.S. that non-parties influence the court decision throu...

法庭之友; 专家法律意见书; 借鉴; Amicus curiae; Expert legal opinion; Reference