海运火灾免责制度研究

Study on the System of Fire Exemption for the Carriage of Goods by Sea

海运火灾免责是指承运人在履行海上运输合同的过程中,因出现了法律规定的火灾事故而导致运输合同不能履行,承运人依法得以免除就火灾引起的货物损坏、灭失或迟延交付的赔偿责任。海运火灾免责是由海运的特殊风险性衍生出的一种对海运承运人的特殊保护制度。 本文就主要国际公约对海运火灾免责的规定进行对比研究,指出了我国《海商法》下海运火灾免责立法存在的缺陷,通过《鹿特丹规则》的规定分析海运火灾免责的立法发展趋势,提出我国《海商法》海运火灾免责制度的完善建议。 本文除引言和结语外,共分为三章: 第一章介绍海运火灾免责的立法演变。首先,从火灾免责制度的立法源头追溯至《海牙规则》第一次以国际公约的形式将此制度确...

Fire Exemption in the carriage by sea means that during the period of the carrier’s responsibility, if the loss, damage, or delay were caused by the fire on the boat, the carrier by sea has the privilege to relieve all or part of the liability. Fire Exemption is a privilege for only carriers by sea, which contributed to the special risk of the carriage by sea. This paper starts from a comparativ...

火灾免责; 举证责任; 鹿特丹规则; Fire Exemption