转基因产品国际贸易中预警原则的应用

The Application of Precautionary Principle in International Trade in Genetically Modified Products

自转基因技术面世以来,世人对它的安全性争论就没有停止过,但这并没有减缓转基因产品国际贸易的迅猛发展态势。各国政府基于整体利益的考量,一般都有了相应的贸易政策设计,对转基因产品的国际贸易活动进行管理。相关国际组织也在寻求实现对转基因产品国际贸易在国际层面上的统一管理,消除各国的管理规则分歧。有部分学者及政府管理部门认为基于转基因技术的特殊性,尤其是基于有关科学数据的显著缺乏和信息不充分所引发的不确定的生态后果,特别要求在对转基因产品国际贸易进行管理时应当援引国际环境法中的“预警原则”概念,以谨慎的预防态度为主,严格监控转基因产品的越境转移。而有反对意见认为,以世界贸易组织法律体系为主的多边贸易体...

Since Genetically Modified Technology is first put to use, much debate surrounding the safety issue has become more and more intense. But it never slow down the rapid development of international trade in Genetically Modified Products (GMPs). By considering their overall interests, the governments have their own trade policy designs to regulate international trade in GMPs. Meanwhile, relevant inte...

预警原则; 转基因产品; 世界贸易组织; Precautionary Principle; Genetically Modified Products; World Trade Organization