中国船舶油污损害赔偿基金法律制度研究

Legal Study on the Establishment of a Fund for Compensation for Oil Pollution Damage of PRC

内容摘要目前,我国正在着手建立船舶油污损害赔偿基金制度。财政部和交通部联合起草《船舶油污损害赔偿基金征收和使用管理办法》(第三次征求意见稿)已出台。本文从法律的视角对油污基金制度的主要问题进行了研究。首先,本文探讨了油污基金制度的法理根源。明确了油污基金实质是石油货主依据“受益者付费”原则分摊油污损害赔偿责任的制度安排。其次,本文探讨了油污基金有效运作的前提。明确指出:船东所承担的第一位赔偿责任的实现,是油污基金得以有效运作的前提;船东强制责任保险和油污责任限制是保证船东责任实现的重要制度。再次,本文探讨了油污基金的构建模式。通过对政府性基金和信托基金两种模式之法律属性的讨论,并与油污基金制度...

Abstract Currently, China is establishing a fund for compensation for oil pollution damage. The Collection of Fund for Compensation for Oil Pollution Damage and the Managerial Measures (the Third Advisory Document), which was drafted jointly by Ministry of Finance and Ministry of Communications, has been come out. This paper studies on the important problems of the fund from a legal angle ...

油污; 基金; 信托; fund; trust