论我国死刑制度的限制和完善――以《刑法修正案(八)》为视角

Study on restriction and improvement of death penalty in China--Based on criminal law amendment (8)

死刑这一刑种在世界范围内已存续已久,自贝卡里亚首倡限制和废除死刑以来,针对死刑存废的争论在西方国家也已有两百多年的历史,并从法学领域扩大到社会学、哲学、伦理学等学科。我国尚未废除死刑,死刑基本政策的内容是:在保留死刑的基础上慎用死刑,坚持少杀、慎杀,防止错杀。本文坚持理论与实践相结合的原则,以《刑法修正案(八)》为视角,对我国死刑制度的限制和完善提出观点和建议。本文正文共分为三章。 第一章为当下中国的死刑变革,通过对中国死刑制度现状的研究,指出我国死刑制度存在死刑罪名过量、死刑执行数量大、死刑量刑标准不明晰等特点,指出《刑法修正案(八)》在变革死刑制度方面的积极探索和重大意义。 第二章为《...

Death penalty, a kind of punishment, has been existed for a long time worldwide. The debate about whether to abolish it has been existed for more than 200 years in western countries since Beccaria initiated a proposal of restricting and abolishing it. It is not only in the law field, but also in the sociology, philosophy and ethics, etc. Death penalty has not been abolished yet in China and its ...

死刑; 限制; 刑法修正案; restriction