双边投资条约下“保护伞条款”的法律内涵:近距离审视“保护伞条款”语义演变中ICSID裁决的角色

Legal Implications Of Umbrella Clauses Under Bilateral Investment Treaties: A Closer Look Into The Role Of ICSID’S Awards On The Semantic Evolution Of Umbrella Clauses

中文摘要 去年ICSID的一个仲裁庭在GustavFWHamesterGmbH&CoKG公司诉加纳共和国案中以并非违反双边投资条约而仅仅是合同诉求为由,拒绝了投资者依据双边投资条约提起的诉求。原告,一家德国公司,向它的合营合作者GhanaCocoaBoard寻求争端损害赔偿。原告败诉。仲裁庭细致研究了商业诉求与条约诉求的差别,得出了包含三个要点的结论,即:(1)GhanaCocoaBoard的相关行为并不能归因于加纳,是属于纯粹商业性质的行为;(2)可归因于加纳的其它实体的行为并不等于违反了德国与加纳的双边投资条约;(3)原告的主张是合同诉求而不是违反双边投资条约的诉求。 该争端又一次...

Abstract Last year an ICSID tribunal in the case of Gustav F W Hamester GmbH & Co KG v Republic of Ghana rejected an investor's claims under a bilateral investment treaty (BIT) on the basis that they were contractual claims and did not constitute breaches of the BIT. The claimant, a German company, sought damages in connection with a dispute with its joint venture partner, the Ghana Cocoa Boar...

保护伞条款; 合同诉求; 条款拆求; Umbrella Clause; Contractual Claims; Treaty Claims