芳基壳聚糖衍生物胆甾液晶的螺旋行为研究

Studies on Helicoidal Behavior of Cholesteric Liquid Crystals for Aroma-modified Chitosan Derivatives

摘要:通过对壳聚糖分子进行选择性的化学修饰,制备出可溶解于DMSO、DMF、氯仿、四氢呋喃等常用有机溶剂的含芳基壳聚糖衍生物–––N-邻苯二甲酰化壳聚糖(PhthCS)和N,O-苄基化壳聚糖(N,O-PheCS)。 研究了PhthCS溶致胆甾液晶的热致相转变,发现当浓度超过46%时,体系中胆甾液晶相与凝胶相共存,凝胶化发生在液晶相形成之后。绘制出体系随浓度、温度变化的相图。在此体系中,溶胶–––凝胶相转变温度Tsol-gel和液晶各向同性转变温度Taniso-iso均随浓度的提高(从46%到55%)而不断上升。 采用圆二色性谱仪研究了胆甾液晶的螺旋行为,揭示了在胆甾相中存在两种层次的手性结...

ABSTRACT:Designed side-chain substituents with aromatic groups (phthaloyl or benzyl etc.) were introduced at preselected positions of the sugar rings of chitosan molecules, which resulted excellent solubility for these derivatives in many commom organic solvents such as dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), N,N-dimethylformamide (DMF), Chloroform and tetra hydrofuran (THF) etc. One of the derivatives with...

N-邻苯二甲酰化壳聚糖; N,O-苄基化壳聚糖; 胆甾液晶; 圆二色性; 螺旋性; N-phthaloyl chitosan; N,O-benzyl chitosan; Cholestericliquid crystalline; Circular dichroism (CD); Handedness